Riverside County, CA Housing Market
The median sale price of a home in Riverside County was $600K in August 2026, down 0.8% since last year. The median sale price per square foot was $315, down 1.7% since last year.
Riverside County, CA Housing Market Trends
What is the housing market like in Riverside County, CA today?
As of August 2026, Riverside County's housing market is holding steady. The median sale price was $600,000, down 0.8% from August 2025. Homes sold faster: a median of 56 days on the market, down from 64 days a year earlier. 1,961 homes sold in August, down 3% from 2,021 a year earlier.
The United States isn’t drawn for homes sold: national sales are hundreds of times larger than the county’s, so both lines can’t share one scale.
| Location | Data Aug 2026 | Growth % YoY | Show on chart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside County, CA | $600,000 | -0.8 | |
| United States | $399,900 | +2.5 |
Data as of August 2026, source: Redfin. Data provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage (Redfin Data Center, monthly). Prices are not seasonally adjusted. U.S. figures by home type are seasonally adjusted, as Redfin publishes them.
What this means if you’re selling: Prices and selling times are close to where they were a year ago, so a well-priced home should sell in a normal time frame. If you’d rather skip listing, showings and repairs, a cash offer gives you a firm number to compare.
Get your cash offerRiverside County by city
Home prices, sales and days on market in 46 cities and communities, for the 3 months ending August 2026.
The map loads when you get here. Every city’s numbers are in the table below.
| Riverside | $656,250 | +2.5% | 38 days | 1,948 | $382 | 99.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Springs | $590,000 | -9.9% | 89 days | 1,579 | $392 | 96.3% |
| Menifee | $575,000 | +0.4% | 40 days | 1,570 | $289 | 99.8% |
| Palm Desert | $559,000 | -2.8% | 106 days | 1,360 | $319 | 96.0% |
| Moreno Valley | $547,500 | -1.3% | 38 days | 1,235 | $312 | 100.4% |
| Temecula | $736,500 | +0.9% | 41 days | 1,167 | $356 | 99.7% |
| Murrieta | $655,000 | -2.2% | 48 days | 1,127 | $314 | 99.8% |
| La Quinta | $740,338 | +2.4% | 87 days | 1,091 | $362 | 96.4% |
| Corona | $785,000 | -0.6% | 46 days | 979 | $405 | 99.7% |
| Indio | $549,984 | -2.7% | 91 days | 956 | $274 | 97.7% |
| Hemet | $440,000 | -1.7% | 45 days | 856 | $249 | 100.1% |
| Rancho Mirage | $880,000 | +3.5% | 89 days | 742 | $380 | 95.7% |
| Lake Elsinore | $597,000 | +0.3% | 54 days | 706 | $288 | 100.1% |
| Beaumont | $525,000 | -4.5% | 52 days | 682 | $261 | 100.0% |
| Winchester | $665,973 | +2.5% | 45 days | 670 | $282 | 100.2% |
| Jurupa Valley | $673,505 | -0.2% | 49 days | 603 | $375 | 100.3% |
| Cathedral City | $515,000 | +1% | 67 days | 563 | $292 | 98.2% |
| San Jacinto | $502,450 | +1.5% | 58 days | 553 | $267 | 100.1% |
| Banning | $404,000 | -6% | 52 days | 512 | $264 | 100.0% |
| French Valley | $695,000 | -0.7% | 43 days | 509 | $273 | 99.9% |
| Perris | $550,000 | -2.1% | 37 days | 492 | $294 | 101.1% |
| Eastvale | $900,000 | -4.7% | 35 days | 429 | $338 | 99.1% |
| Desert Hot Springs | $405,000 | +1.4% | 70 days | 387 | $239 | 99.3% |
| Temescal Valley | $735,000 | -3.3% | 52 days | 374 | $359 | 98.4% |
| Desert Palms | $532,000 | +4.3% | 75 days | 321 | $283 | 97.6% |
| Wildomar | $656,500 | -6.2% | 48 days | 273 | $291 | 100.1% |
| Indian Wells | $1,565,000 | +13.8% | 91 days | 242 | $532 | 93.1% |
| Idyllwild-Pine Cove | $482,000 | -4.5% | 74 days | 204 | $340 | 95.4% |
| Canyon Lake | $682,500 | +0.4% | 65 days | 199 | $355 | 97.8% |
| Norco | $919,000 | -1.6% | 50 days | 179 | $457 | 99.6% |
| East Hemet | $450,000 | -7.7% | 51 days | 170 | $287 | 100.5% |
| El Sobrante | $893,995 | +4.6% | 44 days | 140 | $325 | 98.9% |
| Woodcrest | $925,000 | -19.6% | 45 days | 137 | $353 | 99.9% |
| Lakeland Village | $542,768 | -0.4% | 44 days | 133 | $345 | 100.1% |
| Valle Vista | $472,500 | +4.4% | 50 days | 129 | $269 | 100.4% |
| Coachella | $486,500 | -0.7% | 49 days | 124 | $270 | 97.2% |
| Bermuda Dunes | $660,000 | +3.9% | 114 days | 121 | $306 | 94.8% |
| Highgrove | $655,000 | -8.4% | 48 days | 105 | $343 | 99.1% |
| Blythe | $233,000 | +8.9% | 70 days | 93 | $162 | 94.9% |
| Calimesa | $589,500 | -4.9% | 34 days | 88 | $285 | 100.0% |
| Cherry Valley | $520,000 | -4.2% | 54 days | 72 | $340 | 97.3% |
| Homeland | $595,500 | +7.1% | 60 days | 69 | $260 | 100.5% |
| Home Gardens | $625,000 | +5% | 48 days | 56 | $407 | 98.4% |
| Mead Valley | $689,000 | +17.3% | 36 days | 46 | $379 | 100.1% |
| Thousand Palms | $370,000 | +5.3% | 29 days | 41 | $286 | 98.5% |
| Lake Mathews | $969,500 | +6% | 45 days | 40 | $382 | 99.3% |
City data for the 3 months ending August 2026 (homes sold: the last 12 months), source: Redfin. Small places can swing a lot from one 3-month window to the next.
Schools in Riverside County
Learn about schools in the Riverside County area
Ranked by the percentage of students meeting or exceeding state standards in English and Math (CAASPP, 2024-25)
- 74%Abby Reinke Elementary Public • K-5Temecula Valley Unified, Temecula559StudentsEnglish 76%Math 71%
- 74%Temescal Valley Elementary Public • K-6Corona-Norco Unified, Corona832StudentsEnglish 77%Math 70%
- 72%Cole Canyon Elementary Public • K-5Murrieta Valley Unified, Murrieta1,038StudentsEnglish 76%Math 68%
- 70%Susan B. Anthony Elementary Public • K-6Corona-Norco Unified, Corona822StudentsEnglish 76%Math 63%
- 69%Clara Barton Elementary Public • K-6Corona-Norco Unified, Eastvale1,136StudentsEnglish 73%Math 66%
Showing the top 5 elementary schools.
- 64%Temecula Middle Public • 6-8Temecula Valley Unified, Temecula1,012StudentsEnglish 68%Math 59%
- 63%Dorothy McElhinney Middle Public • 6-8Murrieta Valley Unified, Murrieta1,451StudentsEnglish 73%Math 53%
- 61%Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate Public • 7-8Corona-Norco Unified, Eastvale1,228StudentsEnglish 70%Math 52%
- 58%Vail Ranch Middle Public • 6-8Temecula Valley Unified, Temecula765StudentsEnglish 62%Math 53%
- 57%James L. Day Middle Public • 6-8Temecula Valley Unified, Temecula932StudentsEnglish 65%Math 49%
Showing the top 5 middle schools.
- 100%Riverside STEM Academy Public • 5-12Riverside Unified, Riverside665StudentsEnglish 100%Math 100%
- 65%Great Oak High Public • 9-12Temecula Valley Unified, Temecula2,946StudentsEnglish 81%Math 49%
- 63%San Jacinto Leadership Academy - Magnet Public • 6-12San Jacinto Unified, San Jacinto748StudentsEnglish 85%Math 41%
- 62%Eleanor Roosevelt High Public • 9-12Corona-Norco Unified, Eastvale4,353StudentsEnglish 70%Math 54%
- 60%Santiago High Public • 9-12Corona-Norco Unified, Corona3,577StudentsEnglish 76%Math 44%
Showing the top 5 high schools.
School data: California Department of Education (CAASPP). 2024-25 Smarter Balanced tests, all students: share who met or exceeded the standard in English and math, averaged. High schools use grade 11 results. Schools with fewer than 30 students tested are left out. School details from CDE California Public Schools 2024-25. School boundaries change; to confirm which school serves an address, contact the school district.
Climate's impact on Riverside County housing
Learn about natural hazards and environmental risks, such as floods, fires, wind, and heat that could impact homes in Riverside County.
Overall, FEMA rates Riverside County’s natural hazard risk Very High (score 99.9 out of 100).
Wildfire - Very HighHomes near hillsides and open brush can pay more for insurance and need defensible space.
Risk score 100.0 out of 100. Scores compare Riverside County with every county in the U.S.: a score of 100 means a higher wildfire risk than about 100% of them.
Flooding - Very HighMostly flash flooding from heavy storms in washes and low areas; check the FEMA flood zone for a specific address.
Risk score 99.9 out of 100. Scores compare Riverside County with every county in the U.S.: a score of 100 means a higher flooding risk than about 100% of them.
Earthquake - Very HighThe San Andreas and San Jacinto faults run through the county; earthquake insurance is a separate policy.
Risk score 99.8 out of 100. Scores compare Riverside County with every county in the U.S.: a score of 100 means a higher earthquake risk than about 100% of them.
Landslide - Relatively HighA concern on steep or burned hillsides after heavy rain; flat valley lots are rarely affected.
Risk score 98.7 out of 100. Scores compare Riverside County with every county in the U.S.: a score of 99 means a higher landslide risk than about 99% of them.
Heat Wave - Relatively HighLong stretches of extreme heat, especially in the desert and inland valleys; good A/C and insulation matter.
Risk score 98.5 out of 100. Scores compare Riverside County with every county in the U.S.: a score of 99 means a higher heat wave risk than about 99% of them.
Drought - Relatively LowMainly affects water rates, landscaping rules and farmland rather than the house itself.
Risk score 55.7 out of 100. Scores compare Riverside County with every county in the U.S.: a score of 56 means a higher drought risk than about 56% of them.
Strong Wind - Relatively ModerateSanta Ana and desert winds can damage roofs and fences and raise fire danger.
Risk score 52.7 out of 100. Scores compare Riverside County with every county in the U.S.: a score of 53 means a higher strong wind risk than about 53% of them.
Source: FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025). Scores rank Riverside County against every U.S. county.